This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Casablanca, Morocco

Casablanca is an administrative subregion in Grand Casablanca in Morocco with a population of approximately 2,936,874 people.

Facts and figures on Casablanca at a glance

Region name: Casablanca (Casablanca)
Status: Adminstrative subregion
Population: 2,936,874 people
Region name (Level 1): Grand Casablanca Région du Grand Casablanca
Country: Morocco
Continent: Africa

The regional headquarters of Casablanca (Casablanca) is located in Casablanca (Casablanca) with a population of 3,144,909 people. The distance as the crow flies from Casablanca's regional headquarters Casablanca to Morocco's capital Rabat (Rabat) is approximately 86 km (54 mi).

Facts and figures on Casablanca
RegionPopulationRegional headquartersPopulation
Casablanca Casablanca2,936,874 peopleCasablanca Casablanca3,144,909 people

Compare with other regions in Grand Casablanca.

Map of Casablanca

Map of Casablanca

Information on Casablanca

Information on Casablanca
Region nameRegion name Level 1CountryContinent
Casablanca CasablancaGrand Casablanca Région du Grand CasablancaMoroccoAfrica

Time in Casablanca

Time in Casablanca
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 19 Sep 2017 - 2:25pmIn effect (+1 hour)Tue, 19 Sep 2017 - 1:25pmGMT UTC +1.0Africa/Casablanca

Geographic coordinates of Casablanca

Latitude & Longitude of Casablanca
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map33°35'18.2"N (33.5884000°)7°33'28.3"W (-7.5578500°)

Subregions in Casablanca

There are 17 administrative subregions in Casablanca.
Subregions in Casablanca
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Ain-Chock Ain-Chock1.253,496--
Ain-Sebaa Ain-Sebaa2.148,224--
Al-Fida Al-Fida3.186,748--
Anfa Anfa4.95,296--
Assoukhour Assawda Assoukhour Assawda5.103,427--
Ben M'Sick Ben M'Sick6.163,052--
Elmaarif Elmaarif7.179,954--
Hay Mohammadi Hay Mohammadi8.156,241--
Hay-Hassani Hay-Hassani9.323,277--
Mechouar Casablanca Mechouar Casablanca10.3,365--
Mers-Sultan Mers-Sultan11.145,834--
Moulay Rachid Moulay Rachid12.207,081--
Sbata Sbata13.122,827--
Sidi Belyout Sidi Belyout14.217,537--
Sidi Bernoussi Sidi Bernoussi15.164,875--
Sidi Moumen Sidi Moumen16.288,677--
Sidi Othmane Sidi Othmane17.176,963--

External sources of information on Casablanca

Casablanca on Wikipedia